I design businesses for the global, informal economy.

From Hong Kong, I use service design to build businesses for the global, informal economy.

Learn More

I design services for the global, informal economy.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Suspendisse varius enim in eros elementum tristique. Duis cursus, mi quis viverra ornare, eros dolor interdum nulla, ut commodo diam libero vitae erat. Aenean faucibus nibh et justo cursus id rutrum lorem imperdiet. Nunc ut sem vitae risus tristique posuere. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit.

Unbanked.
Undocumented.
Unrestricted.

The Informal Economy is made up of the people, capital and goods that exist beyond borders. It's the second largest and fastest growing economy in the world, a Shadow Super Power.

It's also where I practice service design, user experience design, and entrepreneurship.

Payment infrastructure for the cash economy.

A quarter of the world's population live in the cash economy. Banks won't touch them. Would you?
We did

Solar finance that accelerates renewable energy adoption.

Renewable energy in emerging markets needs sustainable finance. We've solved it.
See how

An accelerator for connected hardware startups.

Brinc is an accelerator for connected hardware startups with a presence in 5 countries.

Chief Creative Officer
Visit Brinc

An asia-focused Human-Centred Design consultancy.

The On-Off Group was one of Asia first Service Design consultancies. Founded in Hong Kong in 2013, we built the practice into a region-wide business with offices in two countries, and a portfolio of work spanning 11 countries in Asia.

Co-Founder, Sold
Visit On-Off

A regional network of design thinking practitioners.

Design Thinking Asia is a training organisation built to foster the development of human-centred design practitioners across Asia., founded in conjunction with the launch of the Design Thinking Hong Kong meetup group in 2012.

Founder, Sold

Formerly:

Chief Creative Officer at Brinc, Co-founder of On-Off Group, Co-founder of Design Thinking Asia.

A co-created career.

I'm grateful for the colleagues and business partners who's integrity and energy I've been lucky enough to share, and humbled by the students who've taught me far more than I could ever hope to teach them.

Kristin Low
Read my stories

I have worked with individuals from: